Blog

What is a TN Visa?

The TN Visa was created under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). A TN Visa allows Canadians and Mexicans, as NAFTA professionals, to work in the United States.

Job Offer From American Employer

Before receiving the TN Visa you must first have a job offer from an American company.

Top Ways to Get a Green Card

Family Based Immigration

  • Relatives of Citizens
    • Spouse
    • Unmarried Children (under the age of 21)
    • Unmarried Step-Children (under the age of 21)
    • Adopted Child (under the age of 18) or
    • Parent or stepparent
    • Married son or daughter (any age)
    • Brother or Sister
  • Relatives of Green Card Holders
    • Spouse
    • Unmarried Children (under the age of 21)
    • Unmarried Stepchildren (under the age of 18) or
    • Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
  • Green Card Lottery
    • Winners of the green card lottery are randomly selected from a large group of people. There are 50,000 green cards granted each year from the lottery system.
  • Employment Based Immigration
    • Employment First Preference
      • Persons of extraordinary ability
      • Outstanding Professors and Researchers
      • Managers and Executives in Multi-National Companies
    • Employment Second Preference
      • Professionals with Advanced Degrees
      • Persons with Exceptional Ability
      • Exceptional Professors and Researchers
    • Diplomats
    • Asylum
    • Refugee
    • Specials Immigrants
      • Religious Workers
      • Former Employees of U.S. Government

What is a Form IR-4 and IH-4 Visa?

IR-4 and IH-4 Visas are Adoption Visas for Non-Hague Countries

For children adopted from non-Hague Adoption Convention countries they must qualify as orphans before they can be considered for U.S. permanent residence or U.S. citizenship.

How Does the United States Define “Orphan” in Regards to Adoptions?

  • The child must have no parents, or one parent who is not able to take care of the child. In this case the parent must write and sign that they are irrevocably releasing their child to be adopted and emigrate into the United States.
  • The would-be adopted child must be under the age of 16 at the time their Form I-600 petition is filed with the USCIS.
  • The child must be adopted by married U.S. citizens and a spouse jointly, or by an unmarried U.S. citizen if that person is at least 25 years old.

When is an IR-3 Visa Issued?

IR-3 Visas are given to adopted children after the adoption is complied overseas by both adopting parents. Under IR-3 Visas adopted children under the age of 18 automatically become U.S. citizens upon entering the country.

When is a IR-4 Visa Issued?

IR-4 visas are given to adopted children when the adoption will be finalized in the United States.

 

 

Student Visa in Chile

The Chilean student visa “Visa de Estudiante” is valid for a maximum of one year. For students on a scholarship program, it is valid for the duration of the scholarship. For students in language programs or who plan on studying for less than six months, a study visa is usually more trouble than it’s worth.

If you plan on studying for more than six months, you should apply for a student visa. You can apply either at the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Santiago, or at a Chilean embassy in the United States before you depart.

Student visas are valid up to a year and can be renewed from within Chile. Remember to apply for an extension BEFORE your first visa expires.

FYI, It is illegal to work if you hold a student visa.

You are required to obtain a student visa to study in Chile unless you will be in the country for less than 90 days.

Summer students will enter Chile on a tourist visa which you will get upon arrival to the airport in Santiago. The tourist visa is a stamp in your passport which is good for no more than 90 days.

Students will get their visa in the U.S. before departing for Chile. You will need to provide necessary documents such as a medical clearance and FBI background check.

Please note that you will be required to appear in person at the consulate in order to receive your student visa. Contact the consulate nearest you for the most specific and current information and to request a visa application.