E-2 Visa

What is an E-2 Investor Visa?
The E-2 “investor” visa allows a person to live and work inside the United States based on an investment he/she will be operating while inside the country. The E-2 visa is initially valid for 5 years and then must be renewed every two years. There is no limit to how many times a person can renew the E-2 investor visa.

General Qualifications of a Treaty Investor
To qualify for E-2 classification, the treaty investor must:

  • Be a national of an E2 treaty country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona-fide enterprise in the United States.
  • By seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is done by showing an ownership of at least 50% in the enterprise or possession of operational control through some type of managerial position.

Period of Stay
E-2 Investor visas are valid for two years and can be renewed an indefinite number of times. All E-2 visa holders must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated.